Difference between revisions of "ServerSettings.txt"
From OBEY wiki
m |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Variable !! Default Value !! Description | ! Variable !! Default Value !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | name || OBEY Server || This is the name of the server that will show up in the server browser | + | | name || OBEY Server! || This is the name of the server that will show up in the server browser |
|- | |- | ||
| motd || --- || | | motd || --- || | ||
Revision as of 14:27, 23 January 2015
serverSettings.txt is a file in the root directory of OBEY that determine variables for a server hosted on that computer.
| Variable | Default Value | Description |
|---|---|---|
| name | OBEY Server! | This is the name of the server that will show up in the server browser |
| motd | --- | |
| maxPlayers | 15 | The player limit for the server. Once this is reached, no more players may join. |
| minPlayers | 5 | |
| roundMinutes | 0 | The time for each round before the game is forcibly ended. A value of 0 removes the timer. |
| map | zoneOne | The name of the map that the server will play. The map must exist in the Levels folder. |
| serverPort | 57347 | |
| private | 0 | |
| maxSpectators | 5 | The maximum number of players that simultaneously be in spectator mode |
| clientPort | 57347 | |
| dropShipOnStart | 0 | If 1, a Dropship will be already be purchased when the map starts. |
| tickRate | 66 | How many game ticks to process per second. A higher number increases game speed. |
| sendRate | 20 | How many times per second to send Clients server information. A higher number makes the game smoother, but consumes greater bandwidth. |
| twoSecondScore | 2 | How much ¢ an uncollared Bunny earns every two seconds. |
| twoSecondScoreRobo | 20 | How much ¢ the Bunny in control of Robosaru earns every two seconds. |
| dropShipSeconds | 80 | How many seconds between each Drop Ship arrival. |
| enterRoboBonus | 300 | The ¢ earned by a Bunny upon entering Robosaru |
| twoSecondScoreDropShip | 1 | How much ¢ the Bunny inside the Dropship earns every two seconds. |
| minAI | 2 | |
| moneyWinCondition | 0 | The money goal for each round, upon reaching which the game is forcibly ended. A value of 0 removes the money goal. |
| roboTwoSecondBonus | .075 | |
| extraRoundTime | 25 | How many seconds after a victory before the round is restarted. |