Difference between revisions of "Console Commands"
From OBEY wiki
(added link to how to intercept whispers) |
|||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| <span style="color:red">/troll ''<id>''</span> || Marks a player as a troll. Player IDs are displayed on the score list. Players marked as a troll are muted and visibly indicated for all other players in the world view with a large red arrow. Players may unmute marked trolls with /mute. Troll's usage of the primary cannon and the flamethrower while in Robosaru are not sent to the server, effectively disabling these weapons. | | <span style="color:red">/troll ''<id>''</span> || Marks a player as a troll. Player IDs are displayed on the score list. Players marked as a troll are muted and visibly indicated for all other players in the world view with a large red arrow. Players may unmute marked trolls with /mute. Troll's usage of the primary cannon and the flamethrower while in Robosaru are not sent to the server, effectively disabling these weapons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | /w ''<message>'' || Whispers a private message to nearby bunnies. Robosaru can use the whisper command to speak to any bunny(s) directly in view, and spectators can whisper privately. Robo has ways of intercepting whispers. | + | | /w ''<message>'' || Whispers a private message to nearby bunnies. Robosaru can use the whisper command to speak to any bunny(s) directly in view, and spectators can whisper privately. Robo has [http://wiki.obeygame.com/index.php?title=Items#Sensor ways of intercepting] whispers. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:33, 3 June 2015
Commands in red are restricted to moderators. Use /mod to access them.
| Command | Function |
|---|---|
| /cycle | Forces the server to cycle to the next map. |
| /dp # | Drop Packets debug tool: Drops # out of every 10 packets. # must be an integer in the range 0-9 |
| /dropship | Spawns a Dropship. |
| /fps | Toggle FPS counter |
| /help | Will list some of the common commands |
| /kick <id> | Kicks a player from the server. Player IDs are displayed on the score list. |
| /kill /suicide |
Kills the player. May induce a monetary penalty depending on server settings. |
| /mod <password> | Log into the server as a moderator. The password is set in serverSettings.txt |
| /mute <id> | Mutes/unmutes a player. Player IDs are displayed on the score list. |
| /ptt /pushtotalk |
Toggles voice chat mode between Push to Talk and Push to Mute |
| /restart | Resets the dropship status, players, scores, and the time. Map status is not altered. |
| /rules /info /server /serverip /penalty |
Returns the IP, penalties and other settings of the server |
| /setscore <id> <score> /setpoints <id> <score> |
Sets a player's score to the specified amount. Player IDs are visible to the moderator in the score list. |
| /spectate /spectator |
Toggles Spectator mode for the player |
| /serverip | Returns the IP of the server you are connected to |
| /troll <id> | Marks a player as a troll. Player IDs are displayed on the score list. Players marked as a troll are muted and visibly indicated for all other players in the world view with a large red arrow. Players may unmute marked trolls with /mute. Troll's usage of the primary cannon and the flamethrower while in Robosaru are not sent to the server, effectively disabling these weapons. |
| /w <message> | Whispers a private message to nearby bunnies. Robosaru can use the whisper command to speak to any bunny(s) directly in view, and spectators can whisper privately. Robo has ways of intercepting whispers. |
Deprecated Commands
These commands were removed as their function is instead performed by the GUI.
| Command | Function | Removal |
|---|---|---|
| /invertRoboY | Toggles the inversion of Robosaru's Y axis | 26r0 |
| /invertPlayerY | Toggles the inversion of the Bunny's Y axis | 26r0 |
| /invertSpectatorY | Toggles the inversion of the Spectator's Y axis | 26r0 |
| /sensitivityX # | Sets the horizontal mouse sensitivity to #. # must be a value in the range 0-1 | 26r0 |
| /sensitivityY # | Sets the vertical mouse sensitivity to #. # must be a value in the range 0-1 | 26r0 |
| /sensitivity # | Sets the mouse sensitivity to #. # must be a value in the range 0-1 | 26r0 |
| /volume <#> /vol <#> /sound |
Controls master volume. # must be a value in the range 0-1. If no argument is present, toggles mute. | 26r0 |
| /voicevolume # /vvol # |
Controls voice chat volume. # must be a value in the range 0-1. | 26r0 |
| /mute /mic /voice |
Mutes your microphone | 26r0 |
| /mics | Returns an index of available microphones for voice chat. | 26r0 |
| /setmic # | Sets the current microphone. # must be a valid value returned by /mics. | 26r0 |
| /setcutoff # /cutoff # |
Sets minimum volume that will trigger voice activated transmission. # must be a value in the range 0-1. Default is .003. | 31r4 |
| /getvolume /getvol /getvoice /volstat /voicestate |
Returns the current volume levels. | 31r4 |